PRODUCTION NUMBER: X

RELEASE DATE: 12.13.02

STARDATE: 56844.9

 

 

 

Crew

 

Rank

Position

Name

Actor

Captain

 

Jean-Luc Picard

Patrick Stewart

Commander

First Officer

William Thomas Riker

Jonathan Frakes

Lt. Commander

Second Officer / Science Officer

Data

Brent Spiner

Lieutenant Commander

Chief Engineer

Geordi La Forge

LeVar Burton

Lieutenant Commander

Tactical Officer

Worf

Michael Dorn

Commander

Chief Medical Officer

Beverly Crusher

Gates McFadden

Commander

Ship’s Counselor

Deanna Troi

Marina Sirtis

 

Civilian Lounge Hostess

Guinan

Whoopi Goldberg

Captain

 

Kathryn Janeway

Kate Mulgrew

 

New Villain

Shinzon

Tom Hardy

 

New Villain

Reman Viceroy

Ron Perlman

 

Romulan Commander

Donatra

Dina Meyer

 

Commander

Martin Madden

Steven Culp

 

Production

 

Producer

Rick Berman

Story

John Logan, Rick Berman, Brent Spiner

Music

Jerry Goldsmith

Directed

Stuart Baird

Based upon Star Trek Created by Gene Roddenberry

 

 

 

Synopsis

 

On Romulus, the senate is locked in heated debate. Romulus and her sister world Remus are divided, but the Reman leader, Shinzon, has a plan to unite them. Shinzon's plan is rejected, and the senate moves on to other matters. A mysterious device sits on one desk ... and suddenly opens, filling the senate chamber with a strange, green energy. Suddenly, light begins to fill the room and everyone inside groans with pain as their flesh decays. Within seconds, the entire senate is dead.

Meanwhile, Captain Jean-Luc Picard is presiding over a particularly joyous event: a party celebrating the wedding of William Riker and Deanna Troi. As best man, Picard offers up a toast, and complains that everything around him is changing — Riker is leaving for his own command, the Titan, and Troi is joining him. Data will be taking over as first officer of the Enterprise. As everyone wishes the happy couple well, Data serenades them with a rendition of "Blue Skies." Afterwards, the Enterprise heads to Betazed, where the crew will participate in a traditional Betazoid wedding (which makes Worf very nervous). En route, Worf notices a positronic signal emanating from the desert-like planet of Kolarus III. As only Dr. Soong-constructed androids like Data emit a positronic signal, Picard orders the ship to re-route for further investigation.

Data, Worf and Picard head down to the planet with the Argo, a shuttle with a special, dune buggy-like vehicle, in tow. They soon discover various android-like body parts, one of which is a head that looks remarkably like Data. Their mission is interrupted by the natives of Kolarus III, who chase the landing party back to the shuttle. Back on the ship, Geordi La Forge concludes that the android has similar internal mechanics as Data, but is not as developed. La Forge deduces that this one is a prototype. The head introduces himself as "B-4." Hoping to aid B-4's development, Data downloads his memory engrams into B-4's matrix. B-4 doesn't seem to be assimilating all of this new information, but La Forge suggests that Data merely give it some time.

Later on, Admiral Janeway orders Picard on a mission to Romulus. The new Praetor, a Reman named Shinzon, has requested a Federation envoy. On the way to Romulus, Data briefs the crew on the Remans, noting that due to high temperatures on one side of their home planet, they live on the dark side and avoid the sun. It is also noted that the Remans have a reputation as warriors — during the Dominion war, some of their troops were used as cannon fodder.

Once they arrive at the designated coordinates, the crew of the Enterprise is kept waiting for 17 hours. Finally, a massive battleship called the Scimitar uncloaks. Shinzon's Viceroy tersely informs the crew of where they are to transport. Once inside the dark, shadowy vessel, the crew meets Shinzon — and he's human. He also seems particularly interested in Troi, as he has never seen a human female before. Picard wants to know what this mysterious new Praetor wants, but Shinzon will only reveal that he desires peace and unity. Shinzon then raises the lights, and Picard is shocked to see a familiar face staring back at him. Shinzon reveals that he has a rare syndrome known as Shalaft's Syndrome, then draws a knife and cuts himself. As he passes the knife to Data, Shinzon extends a dinner invitation to Picard.

Back on Enterprise, Dr. Crusher uses the blood from the knife to confirm the captain's suspicious: Shinzon is a clone of Picard. The crew is mystified, however, as to why he exists.

Meanwhile, on Romulus, Shinzon's Romulan supporters are growing impatient — they don't understand what Picard and the Enterprise have to do with his plan. Shinzon merely tells them to have patience, then surreptitiously asks one of the Romulan commanders, Donatra, to keep an eye out for any treacherous action. Later on, Shinzon dines with Picard, and provides an explanation as to how he came to be. Apparently, there was a Romulan plot to replace Picard with a clone, but it was interrupted when Shinzon was only a child. The Romulans then sent him to work in the dilithium mines on Remus. It was there that Shinzon was taken in by one Reman in particular, the man who now serves as his Viceroy. Now, Shinzon says he only wants freedom for his Reman brothers. Picard doesn't quite trust Shinzon yet, but says that he hopes to ? one day. Once Picard has left, the Viceroy reminds Shinzon not to forget their mission.

Back on Enterprise, Picard receives disturbing news. La Forge informs him that unauthorized access to the main computer has been detected. Also, while reviewing the sensor logs, La Forge noticed that when the Scimitar decloaked, the presence of thalaron was detected. Thalaron is a deadly form of radiation that was banned by the Federation — a microscopic amount has the ability to kill all living matter. Disturbed, Picard orders the crew to find a way to stop this deadly threat.

That night, newlyweds Troi and Riker are in bed together. Suddenly, Troi's husband is no longer with her — he has been replaced by Shinzon! Somehow, he and the Viceroy are inside her mind. She manages to summon all of her strength and push him away, but remains shaken. Aboard the Scimitar, the Viceroy tells Shinzon that the bond has been broken. In Sickbay, Troi attempts to explain the attack to Picard and Crusher. Suddenly, Picard disappears and finds himself aboard the Scimitar, with Shinzon. The Picard clone has also transported B-4 to his ship — he was using the android to gain access to Starfleet information. As Shinzon takes a sample of Picard's blood, he explains that his plan is to conquer the Federation, so the Remans may rule the entire galaxy. Shinzon informs Picard that the captain will not be alive to witness this triumph. Once Shinzon leaves, B-4 returns saying that the Praetor needs the prisoner. As they leave, it becomes clear that B-4 is actually Data, who has been feeding the Remans false information. They head for the shuttlebay. After a shoot-out with the Reman crew, they manage to steal a small ship, and head back to Enterprise via the only escape route — through the corridors of the ship. Enterprise beams Picard and Data aboard and jumps to warp.

Meanwhile, the Romulan senate is growing restless — Shinzon has taken no action since coming to power as Praetor. Shinzon once again advises patience. Donatra and the others, however, are beginning to have doubts — they believe Shinzon's plan extends way beyond defeating Earth.

On Enterprise, Dr. Crusher has managed to discover why Shinzon is after Picard. Because of the flawed cloning process used to create Shinzon, his cellular structure is now breaking down. Unless he receives a transfusion from Picard, he will die. Picard deduces that Shinzon will come for him. Meanwhile, Data must deactivate B-4 to prevent the latter from gathering any information for Shinzon.

Later on, La Forge briefs the crew on the Scimitar's thalaron radiation weapon. Given the size and scope of the weapon, Picard deduces that Shinzon must have a particular target in mind — Earth. And there's still no way to penetrate the ship's cloak. The crew prepares for battle, determined that Shinzon will not be allowed to use this weapon, and Enterprise sets off to join the Fleet in Federation space. Data reports that the ship will be "blind" as it passes through the Bassen Rift. Picard orders evasive maneuvers, but it's too late — Enterprise is fired on by the Scimitar, taking out the warp drive. In the midst of battle, Shinzon asks Picard to meet him in the captain's ready room. Picard arrives to find a holographic Shinzon, who orders him to surrender. The captain tries to reach Shinzon, saying that the Praetor has the untapped potential to be a better man. Shinzon, however, says that he cannot fight what he is.

As the battle continues, Enterprise receives some surprise assistance from a pair of Romulan warbirds commanded by Donatra. The Scimitar engages the ships in battle, and Donatra's warbird is soon disabled. At this point, Troi says that she may know of a way to locate the cloaked Scimitar. Using her mental link with the Viceroy, Troi is able to find the ship, and Enterprise manages to bring down the cloak. The Scimitar fires back, and Enterprise loses its shields. A furious Shinzon orders a Reman boarding party to bring him Picard. In response, a security team led by Worf and Riker sets out to stop them.

At this point, only a force field is keeping the Bridge crew from being sucked into space. Determined to stop the Scimitar no matter what the cost, Picard uses all of Enterprise's remaining power to ram the ship. Meanwhile, Riker finds and kills the Reman Viceroy.

The Scimitar begins to pull free, so Picard attempts to destroy Enterprise in a final, desperate maneuver. Auto-destruct, however, is off-line — and the thalaron weapon has begun to deploy. Grimly, Picard decides that there's only one way to stop the weapon — he will beam over to the Scimitar. As soon as he does so, Data orders Troi to take command and heads for one of the damaged ends of Enterprise. La Forge lowers the force field, and Data launches himself out into space, towards the Scimitar.

On the Reman Bridge, Picard has managed to kill much of the crew and is locked in deadly hand-to-hand combat with Shinzon. Finally, he uses a spear-like piece of the ship to impale his clone. Shinzon forces himself along the spear until he is right next to Picard. With his dying breath, Shinzon tells Picard that their destiny is complete. Suddenly, Data appears. The android moves Shinzon's body off of Picard and slaps an emergency transport device on his captain. Before Picard can protest, he has dematerialized. Data fires on the thalaron activation matrix, and the weapon explodes. From the Bridge, Picard and the Enterprise crew watch the explosion in horror, realizing that Data has sacrificed himself.

Later, the senior officers gather to remember their lost friend. Picard also wants to tell B-4 about his courageous brother, but the android still appears not to completely comprehend what has happened. As Picard is about to leave, B-4 softly sings to himself: "Never saw the sun ... Never saw the sun ..." In a moving moment, the captain realizes that B-4 is singing "Blue Skies," the same song that Data serenaded the crew with not so long ago. Perhaps Data's memory will live on after all.

 

Directed by

STUART BAIRD

 

Screenplay by

JOHN LOGAN

 

Story by

JOHN LOGAN & RICK BERMAN & BRENT SPINER

 

Produced by

RICK BERMAN

 

Based upon "STAR TREK" created by

GENE RODDENBERRY

 

Executive Producer

MARTY HORNSTEIN

 

Director of Photography

JEFFREY L. KIMBALL, ASC

 

Production Designer

HERMAN ZIMMERMAN

 

Edited by

DALLAS PUETT, A.C.E.

 

Costume Designer

BOB RINGWOOD

 

Co-Producer

PETER LAURITSON

 

Music by

JERRY GOLDSMITH

 

Casting by

AMANDA MACKEY JOHNSON, C.S.A. and CATHY SANDRICH GELFOND, C.S.A.

 

Original Casting by

JUNIE LOWRY-JOHNSON, C.S.A.

 

Visual Effects Supervisor

MARK O. FORKER

 

 

A RICK BERMAN Production

 

PATRICK STEWART

JONATHAN FRAKES

BRENT SPINER

LEVAR BURTON

MICHAEL DORN

GATES McFADDEN

MARINA SIRTIS

RON PERLMAN

TOM HARDY

DINA MEYER

JUDE CICCOLELLA

KATE MULGREW

as Admiral Kathryn Janeway

 

Unit Production Manager

MARTY HORNSTEIN

First Assistant Director

DAVID SARDI

Second Assistant Director

RICHARD OSWALD

Make-up Designed and Supervised by

MICHAEL WESTMORE

Starfleet Uniforms Designed by

ROBERT BLACKMAN

Production Supervisor

MATTHEW J. BIRCH

 

Jean-Luc Picard

PATRICK STEWART

William Riker

JONATHAN FRAKES

Data/B-4

BRENT SPINER

Geordi La Forge

LEVAR BURTON

Worf

MICHAEL DORN

Deanna Troi

MARINA SIRTIS

Beverly Crusher

GATES McFADDEN

Shinzon

TOM HARDY

Viceroy

RON PERLMAN

Senator Tal'aura

SHANNON COCHRAN

Commander Donatra

DINA MEYER

Commander Suran

JUDE CICCOLELLA

Praetor Hiren

ALAN DALE

Senator

JOHN BERG

Helm Officer Branson

MICHAEL OWEN

Admiral Janeway

KATE MULGREW

Reman Officer

ROBERTSON DEAN

Commanders

DAVID RALPHE

J. PATRICK McCORMACK

Wesley Crusher

WIL WHEATON

Computer Voice

MAJEL BARRETT RODDENBERRY

 

Stunt Coordinator

DOUG COLEMAN

Stunts

STEVE KELSO

PAUL SKLAR

CLINT LILLEY

BRIAN WILLIAMS

IRVING LEWIS

BRENNAN DYSON

SONIA McDANCER

JON BRAVER

TODD BRYANT

EILEEN WEISINGER

JOHN ALDEN

JOEY ANAYA

TONY ANGELOTTI

NOBY ARDEN

DAN BARRINGER

SANDY BERUMEN-JUSTUS

CHINO BINAMO

ROBIN BONACCORSI

JOEY BOX

CHARLIE BREWER

MARK CHADWICK

ELIZA COLEMAN

SCOTT COOK

DARRELL CRAIG DAVIS

MAX DANIELS

JARRID EDDO

DANA DRU EVENSON

IAN EYRE

MICKEY GIACOMAZZI

TANNER GILL

ERICA GRACE

STEVE HOLLADAY

LISA HOYLE

TERRY JACKSON

BRANDON JOHNSON

KEII JOHNSTON

MIKE JUSTUS

DORIAN KINGI

THEO KYPRI

BOB McGOVERN

RICH MINGA

TOM MORGA

ERIC NORRIS

CHRIS PALERMO

TIM RIGBY

ALLEN ROBINSON

SCOTT ROGERS

JAMES RYAN

CHRIS SAYOUR

RICK SEAMAN

BRIAN STEWART

PETE TURNER

HARRY WOWCHUK

 

CREW

Art Directors

CHERIE BAKER

DONALD B. WOODRUFF

Set Decorators

RONALD R. REISS

JOHN M. DWYER

Conceptual Artist

TOM SOUTHWELL

Senior Production Associate

GLENN RICHARD COTE

Camera/Steadicam Operator

GREGORY LUNDSGAARD

First Assistant Photographer

KEN NISHINO

Second Assistant Photographer

DALE WHITE

Film Loader

ALAN JACOBY

B-Camera Operator

LEO NAPOLITANO

B-Camera First Assistant Photographer

DENNIS SEAWRIGHT

B-Camera Second Assistant Photographer

LYNDA WU

C-Camera First Assistant Photographer

DON STEINBERG

Script Supervisor

KERRY LYN McKISSICK

Second Unit Director

DOUG COLEMAN

Second Unit Director of Photography

FLEMMING OLSEN

Second Unit Camera Operator

GREG SCHMIDT

Sound Mixer

THOMAS CAUSEY

Boom Operator

JOSEPH F. BRENNAN

Cable Person

RICHARD KITE

Video Assist

DAVID KATZ

Chief Lighting Technician

DAN DELGADO

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

FRANK MATHEWS

Foreperson Special Light Fixtures

BRUCE RAKE

Electricians

LUKAS HENREY

DAVID A. KAISER

GLEN MAGERS

JAMES D. ROSE

BILL CUETO

Chief Rigging Electrician

MICHAEL LAWS

Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician

GREG LANGHAM

Rigging Electricians

GREG CANTRELL

RALPH JOHNSON

BILL McKANE

MICHAEL SCHWARTZ

DONALD M. YAMASAKI

First Company Grip

J. MICHAEL POPOVICH

Second Company Grip

RAY D. CHASE

Dolly Grip Operators

MARK MEYERS

HECTOR GUTIERREZ

Grips

ANDY BERTELSON

ALEXANDER CRUZ

RALPHIE DEL CASTILLO

RICHARD JONES

GLEN PURDY

IGNACIO WOOLFOLK

ERIK HECOMOVICH

AMBER MAAHS

CHIP HART

WAYNE A. VIESPI

First Company Rigging Grips

JERRY SANDAGER

TOM GIBSON

Second Company Rigging Grip

JEFFREY B. GREGG

Rigging Grips

ANTHONY MOLLICONE

STEVEN SERNA

LARRY SWEET

JAMES CHASE

Property Master

GERALD B. MOSS

Assistant Property Master

DREW PETROTTA

Special Effects Coordinator

TERRY FRAZEE

Assistant Special Effects Coordinator

DONALD FRAZEE

Special Effects Forepersons

EUGENE CRUM

KENNETH E. ESTES

GARY MONAK

Production Coordinator

TED DEIKER

Production Associate

DAVID ROSSI

Assistant Production Coordinator

GRETEL TWOMBLY

Production Secretary

CHRISTIAN L. THOMAS

Location Manager

ROB GIBSON

Lead Person

JAMES F. HUSBANDS

On-Set Dresser

JAMES BUCKLEY

Set Dressers

ROBERT GRAY

WILLIAM S. MAXWELL III

JOE PINKOS

Costume Supervisor

ANTHONY SCARANO

Chief Costumers

ROLAND SANCHEZ

PHYLLIS CORCORAN-WOODS

RICHARD SCHOEN

Set Costumers

LIS BOTHWELL

DAVID M. MAYREIS

SANDRA COLLIER

FRAN MURPHY

ROCHELLE BEST

LORI D. HARRIS

Costume Sketch Artist

MARIANO A. DIAZ

Specialty Costume Supervisor

KATE LINDSAY

Costumers

ANTHONY FRANCO

KIMBERLEY J. SHULL

KEITH WEGNER

Make-up Artists

ZOLTAN ELEK

EARL ELLIS

JAKE GARBER

JUNE WESTMORE

ELLIS BURMAN

Hair Department Head

JOY ZAPATA

Key Hairstylist

KAREN ASANO-MYERS

Hairstylists

KATHE SWANSON

TERRELL L. BALIEL

SHAWN MCKAY

TONI-ANN WALKER

JUDY CROWN

REBECCA DE MORRIO

ORA T. GREEN

LUMAS D. HAMILTON

CHRIS MCBEE

ELAINA P. SCHULMAN

LINDA TRAINOFF

RACHEL SOLOW

Casting Associates

WENDY WEIDMAN

SIG DE MIGUEL

Extras Casting

CARL JOY

Art Department Coordinator

PENNY L. JUDAY

Lead Set Designer

ALAN S. KAYE

Set Designers

SCOTT HERBERTSON

MARTHA JOHNSTON

AHNA K. PACKARD

WILLIAM LADD SKINNER

ROBERT WOODRUFF

Scenic Art Supervisor

WENDY DRAPANAS

Scenic Art Consultant

MICHAEL OKUDA

Scenic Artists

SHAWN BADEN

MONICA FEDRICK

THOMAS MAHONEY

RICK STERNBACH

JAMES VAN OVER

Computer/Video Supervisor

TODD ARON MARKS

Computer/Video Consultant

BEN BETTS

Production Illustrator

DOUG DREXLER

Illustrators

JIM BANDSUH

THOMAS M. JUNG

DAVID J. NEGRON, JR.

JOHN EAVES

Production Auditor

TIM L. PEARSON

First Assistant Auditor

DANIEL E. PARR

Assistants to Mr. Berman

JOANNA FULLER

ANDY SIMONSON

Assistant to Mr. Lauritson

JOANNA K. McMEIKAN

Assistant to Mr. Stewart

JACKIE EDWARDS

Assistant to Mr. Westmore

VALERIE CANAMAR

Second Second Assistant Directors

STEVE BATTAGLIA

BASTI VAN DER WOUDE

DGA Trainee

CECILIA SWEATMAN

Production Assistants

MICHAEL TWOMBLY

TIMOTHY JEFFREY DOMIS

EDWIN OMBAC

RONALD K. NOMURA

SHAUN ROBERTS

MOLLIE STALLMAN

DAN BERKOWITZ

LOGAN SPARKS

Unit Publicist

MICHAEL KLASTORIN

Still Photographer

SAM Y. EMERSON

Medics

MARIE "REE" NASHOLD

MICHAEL MATUS

Construction Coordinator

RICHARD J. BAYARD

Construction Forepersons

CLIFF BERGMAN

ROBERT J. VAN DYKE

MICHAEL VAN DYKE

BERT RODRIGUEZ

JAMES M. DAVIS

STEVE FEGLEY

JOHN HOLCOMBE

STEVE KALLAS

WILLARD LIVINGSTON

SAM MENDOZA

Labor Forepersons

ADELINE BAYARD

DOMINIC SANDFREY

Paint Forepersons

LARRY CLARK

FRANK PIERCY

Plaster Foreperson

RAY LOPEZ

Greensperson

DAVID TULLY

Transportation Coordinator

WAYNE NELSON

Transportation Captain

JAMES D. D'AMICO

Caterer

SALVADOR CATERING, INC.

Assistant Editors

WILLIAM J. MESHOVER

JASON WASSERMAN

Assistant Editor/Avid

SCOTT JANUSH

Visual Effects Editor

MARK EGGENWEILER

Supervising Sound Editors

ALAN ROBERT MURRAY

BUB ASMAN

Sound Designers

JIM WOLVINGTON

HARRY COHEN

Sound Effects Editors

JASON KING

HOWARD NEIMAN

DOUG JACKSON

PAUL WARSCHILKA

STEVE MANN

DAVID GRIMALDI

Supervising Dialogue Editor

FRANK T. SMATHERS

Dialogue Editors

SUSAN KURTZ

RICHARD CORWIN

MICHAEL SZAKMEISTER, M.P.S.E.

Supervising ADR Editor

JAMES SIMCIK

ADR Editor

TAMMY FEARING

Supervising Foley Editor

THOMAS SMALL, M.P.S.E.

Foley Editors

SCOTT CURTIS

SCOTT G.G. HALLER, M.P.S.E.

FRED BURKE

Assistant Sound Editors

GALEN GOODPASTER

MATTHEW C. MAY, M.P.S.E.

BILL CAWLEY

Foley Artists

SARAH MONAT

ROBIN HARLAN

Foley Mixer

RANDY K. SINGER

ADR Voice Casting

BARBARA HARRIS

Digital Sound Editing by

PARAMOUNT PICTURES

Re-Recording Mixers

CHRIS JENKINS

FRANK MONTANO

Recordist

TIM WEBB

Orchestra Conducted by

JERRY GOLDSMITH

Orchestrations by

MARK McKENZIE

CONRAD POPE

Orchestra Contractor

SANDY DeCRESCENT

Music Preparation

JO ANN KANE MUSIC SERVICE

Supervising Music Editor

KENNY HALL

Assistant Music Editor

BOB BAYLESS

Preview Music Editor

ZIGMUND GRON

Music Recorded and Mixed by

BRUCE BOTNICK

Music Recorded and Mixed at

PARAMOUNT PICTURES

SCORING STAGE M

Music Recordist

PAUL WERTHEIMER

Music Technical Engineer

NORM DLUGATCH

Music Floor Person

DOMINIC GONZALES

 

Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation by

DIGITAL DOMAIN

VENICE, CA

 

Associate Visual Effects Supervisor

KELLY PORT

Visual Effects Producer

TODD ISROELIT

Computer Graphics Supervisor

MARKUS KURTZ

Compositing Supervisor

DARREN M. POE

Digital Producer

ANDRA BARD

Visual Effects Art Director

RON GRESS

CG Modeling & Lighting Leads

JAY BARTON

ANDY McGRATH WAISLER

CG Modeling & Lighting

ROGER BORELLI

KOJI KURAMURA

ERROL LANIER

SIMON MADDOCKS

RORY McLEISH

HOWIE MUZIKA

MARC PERRERA

RANDY SHARP

GAKU TADA

ESDRAS VARAGNOLO

AARON VEST

BRYAN WHITAKER

ANDY WILKOFF

3D Animation Lead

ZACHARY TUCKER

3D Animation Artists

ALADINO V. DEBERT

SCOTT EDELSTEIN

JON-MARC KORTSCH

AARON McCOMAS

CG Effects Animation Lead

CHRIS Y. YANG

CG Effects Animators

DOUGLAS BLOOM

MATT CORDNER

DAVID R. DAVIES

KEVIN GILLEN

CODY HARRINGTON

KEITH HUGGINS

JOE JACKMAN

JENS ZALZALA

3D Integration Leads

NANCY ADAMS

DAVID NIEDNAGEL

3D Integration Artists

CHRIS DAWSON

DAVID KRAUSE

DEBI LYONS

HEATHER SCHLENKER

T.D. Leads

JOHNNY GIBSON

JASON IVERSEN

T.D.'s

MATT FAIRCLOUGH

JONAH HALL

RICHARD WARDLOW

Lead Digital Compositors

BRIAN BEGUN

KEVIN BOUCHEZ

ERIC BRUNEAU

SONJA BURCHARD

JONATHAN EGSTAD

DAVID LAUER

CHRISTINE LO

LOU PECORA

DONOVAN A. SCOTT

Digital Compositors

HEATHER DAVIS BAKER

KRISTA BENSON

R. CHRISTOPHER BIGGS

GIMO CHANPHIANAMVONG

BETSY COX-McPHERSON

ROBYN CRANE-CAMPBELL

SEAN DEVEREAUX

BRYAN GRILL

SAM EDWARDS

KRISTIN JOHNSON

MARK M. LARRANAGA

DAVID LEBOVITZ

DAVE LOCKWOOD

MICHAEL MALONEY

BRANDON McNAUGHTON

ROBERT NEDERHORST

WILL McCOY

PERRI WAINWRIGHT

ERIC WEINSCHENK

Digital Matte Painters

RONNIE BUSHAW

JOHN PATRICK HART

BRIAN RIPLEY

DAVID SHWARTZ

Digital Rotoscope / Paint Lead

BYRON WERNER

Digital Rotoscope / Paint Artists

SOPHIA LO

BILL SCHAEFFER

CHRIS WOOD

Visual Effects Editor

HEATHER MORRISON

Assistant Visual Effects Editor

VAL KELLER

Digital Imaging Supervisor

JEFFREY KALMUS

Color Grader

TODD SARSFIELD

Visual Effects Production Coordinator

SARAH COATTS

Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator

EVANGELINE MONROY

Digital Effects 3D Coordinator

MICHELLE VIVIEN LEIGH

Digital Effects 2D Coordinators

TOM CLARY

STEVE MELLON

Walk-Through Coordinator

AMY ADAMS

Technical Assistant

GARY SIELA

Visual Effects Director of Photography

ERIK NASH

Miniature Supervisor

ALAN FAUCHER

Supervising Mechanical Engineer

SCOTT SALSA

Lead Pyro Technician

JOE VISKOCIL

Miniature Photography Manager

LUKE SCULLY

Miniature Crew Chiefs

GEORGE STEVENS

KEN SWENSON

Miniature Crew

DARRYL ANKA

JAMES ANKA

COREY BROWN

GREG BRYANT

GIOVANNI DULAY

JOHN JOYCE

JASON KAUFMAN

FREDERICK OLLMAN

JAMES PETERSON

BRETT PHILLIPS

J.D. SANDSAVER

MIKE SCHAEFFER

NICHOLAS SELDON

SCOTT SHUTSKI

RICHARD KING SLIFKA

GEORGE TRIMMER

TED VAN DOORN

JOHN WARREN

Mechanical Crew

JOHN LISMAN

ALAN RANDALL

DOUG SHEMER

RICHARD SOPER

Pyro Technicians

BOB AHMANSON

TOM ZELL

Visual Effects First Assistant Photographer

A. J. RAITANO

Visual Effects Second Assistant Photographer

MARY SUSHINSKI

Camera Technician

MIKE MAY

Electronics Engineer

JOHN HIGBIE

Visual Effects Chief Lighting Technician

TONY ANDERSON

Visual Effects Lead Grip

BRIAN MARINCIC

Visual Effects Assistant Lead Grip

KIRK GREENBERG

Visual Effects Lead Electrician

DWAYNE LYON

Miniature Rigger

DENNIS HOERTER

Visual Effects Grips

DUSTIN AULT

BRUCE BYALL

Visual Effects Electricians

DAVID CHASE

JEFF ENNEKING

DARREN LANGER

Miniature Stage Manager

JESSE J. CHISHOLM

Visual Effects Accountant

BEKKI MISIOROWSKI

Visual Effects Production Assistant

JESSE HARRIS

Visual Effects Executive Producer

NANCY BERNSTEIN

Animatronic Data Effects by

STEVE JOHNSON'S XFX GROUP

Production Coordinator

BOB NEWTON

Art Director

LENNIE MACDONALD

Lead Effects Technician

LEON LADERACH

Effects Technicians

BERNIE EICHHOLZ

BRIAN SIPE

Mold Technicians

MATT SINGER

BRIAN VAN DORN

Mechanical Designer

ENRIQUE BILSLAND

Special Visual Effects by

CIS HOLLYWOOD

Executive Visual Effects Producer

C. MARIE DAVIS

Visual Effects Supervisor

DR. KEN JONES

Digital Compositing

STEVE FONG

GREG RAINOFF

Digital System Manager

KIT YOUNG

Special Visual Effects by

SYD DUTTON AND BILL TAYLOR, ASC OF ILLUSION ARTS, INC.

Lead Matte Artist

MICHAEL J. WASSEL

Matte Artists

KELVIN McILWAIN

JUSTIN BRANDSTATER

Lead Compositor

DAVID S. WILLIAMS, JR.

Producer

CATHERINE SUDOLCAN

3-D Artist

MICHAEL KORY

Conceptual Advisor

MARKUS TRAHAN

Additional 3D Matte Elements

RON THORTON

JOHN TESKA

PIERRE DROLET

SHERRY HITCH

Additional Optical Effects

PACIFIC TITLE DIGITAL DIGISCOPE HOWARD ANDERSON COMPANY E-FILM

Color Timer

JIM PASSON

Negative Cutter

MARY NELSON-FRASER & ASSOCIATES

Dolby Sound Consultant

JIM WRIGHT

Main Title Designer

RICHARD ALLAN GREENBERG

 

Soundtrack Available on

VAR?SE SARABANDE CDs

 

THEME FROM "STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE"

by Jerry Goldsmith

 

THEME FROM "STAR TREK" TV SERIES

Music by Alexander Courage

 

"RIKER'S STRUT"

by Mike Lang

 

"BLUE SKIES"

by Irving Berlin

Performed by Brent Spiner

Produced by Gordon Goodwin

 

"CANCION Y DANZA No6"

by Frederic Mompou

Performed by Alicia de Larrocha

Courtesy of RCA Victor

Under license from BMG Special Products, Inc.

 

Protruck Racing Vehicles Provided by

PROTRUCK RACING ORGANIZATION, INC.

 

Desert Racing Vehicles Provided by

BAJA CONCEPTS, INC.

 

Camera Cranes by

CHAPMAN/LEONARD STUDIO EQUIPMENT, INC.

 

Camera Dollies Provided by

J.L. FISHER, INC.

 

The Producers wish to thank the following:

ALTINEX, INC.

CLARITY VISUAL SYSTEMS

EIZO NANAO TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

BELDEN, INC.

AMERICAN POWER CONVERSIONS

HITACHI

 

KODAK Motion Picture Film (logo)

Color by

DELUXE

Filmed in

PANAVISION (logo)

DOLBY DIGITAL

In Selected Theaters (logo)

DTS

(logo)

 

TM & Copyright ฉ MMII by PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION.

All Rights Reserved.

 

THE PERSONS AND EVENTS IN THIS MOTION PICTURE ARE FICTITIOUS.

ANY SIMILARITY TO ACTUAL PERSONS OR EVENTS IS UNINTENTIONAL.

 

THIS MOTION PICTURE IS PROTECTED UNDER LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES. UNAUTHORIZED DUPLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR EXHIBITION MAY RESULT IN CIVIL LIABILITY AND CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.

 

 

 

           Star Trekฎ is a registered trademark of Paramount Pictures. All Rights Reserved ฉ 2001-2005.